Can I qualify for admission without examination if I have been in practice for fewer than 5 of the last 7 years?

Unless you are working as In-House Counsel in the state of Tennessee and register your active license from another state pursuant to Rule 7, section 10.01, you do not qualify for admission without examination if you have been practicing for fewer than 5 of the last 7 years. Registration as In-House Counsel is not admission but relies on your active license remaining in good standing in another jursidication. In calculating the 5 year time period, activities that were performed pursuant to a provision similar to section 10.04 or section 5.01 (g) of  Rule 7 in advance of bar admission in a state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia do not count as time in practice. If you legal education was received at a non-ABA accredidated school (Nashville School of Law) or educated in a country outside the United States or its territories, you are not eligible for admission without examination.

Exam Applications