May I practice while my application is pending?

Applicants who are licensed in another jurisdiction and have a pending application for admission by examination or without examination may practice after registration pursuant to Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 7, §§ 5.01(g) or 10.04. For information regarding the process and to access the application for registration, scroll to the bottom of the page for Admission by Examination/First Time or Re-Exam" or  Admission Without Examination/Comity. 

Exam Applications